NJPW
News

NJPW Announces G1 Climax 30 Cards

Okada vs. Ibushi on night one...

As the start of G1 Climax 30 is just around the corner, New Japan Pro-Wrestling announced the matches for all events earlier today.

The A Block will kick off with a rematch from Wrestle Kingdom 14 as Kazuchika Okada and Kota Ibushi will go one on one in the main event. Double Champion Tetsuya Naito will start his G1 against eight-time IWGP Heavyweight Champion Hiroshi Tanahashi. 

Many foreign stars will also be making their returns to NJPW in the G1 after Japan opened it's borders to foreigners with resident status on September 1. 

The matches are as follows:

September 19 - A Block 
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
• Shingo Takagi vs. Jay White
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Minoru Suzuki
• Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
• Will Ospreay vs. Yujiro Takahashi

September 20 - B Block
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
• Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
• Hirooki Goto vs. KENTA
• Toru Yano vs. SANADA
• Juice Robinson vs. YOSHI-HASHI

September 23 - A Block
• Kota Ibushi vs. Jay White
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Will Ospreay
• Minoru Suzuki vs. Taichi
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi
• Jeff Cobb vs. Shingo Takagi

September 24 - B Block
• Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
• YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL
• Juice Robinson vs. KENTA
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano
• Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA

September 27 - A Block
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
• Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi
• Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
• Jeff Cobb vs. Minoru Suzuki
• Taichi vs. Yujiro Takahashi

September 29 - B Block
• Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
• Toru Yano vs. EVIL
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Juice Robinson
• Zack Sabre Jr. KENTA
• YOSHI-HASHI vs. SANADA

September 30 - A Block
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi
• Will Ospreay vs. Jay White
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi
• Kota Ibushi vs. Jeff Cobb
• Minoru Suzuki vs. Yujiro Takahashi

October 1 - B Block
• Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA
• KENTA vs. EVIL
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
• Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
• Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano

October 5 - A Block
• Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
• Jeff Cobb vs. Jay White
• Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi

October 6 - B Block
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
• YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tetsuya Naito
• Juice Robinson vs. EVIL
• SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
• Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano

October 7 - A Block
• Kota Ibushi vs. Shingo Takagi
• Taichi vs. Jay White
• Will Ospreay vs. Minoru Suzuki
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi

October 8 - B Block
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
• Juice Robinson vs. Tetsuya Naito
• SANADA vs. KENTA
• Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
• Hirooki Goto vs. YOSHI-HASHI

October 10 - A Block
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Shingo Takagi
• Kota Ibushi vs. Minoru Suzuki
• Will Ospreay vs. Taichi
• Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb

October 11 - B Block
• Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
• Juice Robinson vs. SANADA
• Toru Yano vs. KENTA
• YOSHI-HASHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

October 13 - A Block
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii
• Minoru Suzuki vs. Jay White
• Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
• Kota Ibushi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
• Will Ospreay vs. Jeff Cobb

October 14 - B Block
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
• Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
• Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito
• Juice Robinson vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
• YOSHI-HASHI vs. KENTA

October 16 - A Block
• Shingo Takagi vs. Minoru Suzuki
• Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White
• Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
• Jeff Cobb vs. Yujiro Takahashi
• Kota Ibushi vs. Taichi

October 17 - B Block
• SANADA vs. EVIL
• Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA
• Toru Yano vs. YOSHI-HASHI
• Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto
• Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

October 18 - G1 Climax 30 final
• A Block winner vs. B Block winner

Share this post

Finn Balor Comments On Why The Demon Didn't Work On The WWE Main Roster

Four Matches Announced For "In Your Face" Edition Of WWE Raw

Aidan Gibbons

Written by Aidan Gibbons

Cultaholic's resident newshound.